Documents
MSDS
P I Sheet
Stability
Stability
Request
Sample
Quotation

Material Compendium Sheet

Product name COSTAUSOL™
PFW Code No. 870093K
CAS Name(s) 5-Butyl-5-ethyltetrahydro-2H-pyran-2-one (C11-H22-O2) in 2-hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid, triethyl ester (C12-H20-O7)
CAS No(s) 67770-79-0; 77-93-0
Olfactive Note
Costausol™ has a woody warm animalic odour, reminicent of costus root oil.
Tenacity
Costausol™ lasts more than two weeks on a blotter.
Fragrance Uses
Costausol™ blends very well with all animalic types of odours (castoreum, civet, musks, amber), with woody types and with oakmoss. It can be used at about the same dosage as costus root oil and will enrich all chypre, fougère and other fantasy perfumes. There is no restriction in the use of this product according to the current IFRA-guidelines.
Technical Data
Appearance:An almost colourless liquid
Specific Gravity (20C/20C):1.113 - 1.123
Refractive Index (20C):1.443 - 1.449
Solubility in ethanol 95%:Soluble in all proportions
Flashpoint (closed up):Above 100° C
Stability
AlcoholExcellent
Deo pump spray:Good
Shampoo:Excellent
Cream rinse:Excellent
Hand cream:Excellent
Bar soap:Moderate
Fabric softener:Good
Liquid detergent:Good
Detergent powder:Unstable
Liquid bleach:Unstable
Substantivity
Wet Wash:Wood Animal Warm
Dry Wash:Dry Wood
Additional Tips
Recommended for fougère lavender types for fabric softener.